pore clogger

  • Ask the Experts - October 2015 Edition

    Saturday, October 31, 2015 - 3:49pm

    Breaking out? Check your cosmetics for this major pore-clogging ingredient.

     

    Isopropyl Myristate is an ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid. Why do cosmetics companies use Isopropyl Myristate? It's a super emollient ingredient with a light, non-greasy feel. It adds an amazing 'slip' to products and is readily absorbed by the skin.

  • When Coconut Oil may not be right for you

    Monday, April 7, 2014 - 2:11am

    While coconut is no doubt a healthy traditional food, what many do not realize is that it has the potential to negatively affect the skin. This potential occurs whether it is ingested or put on the skin directly. From what we know of the immune system, it is not adequately developed until the age of two. The foods we are exposed to in childhood, are usually foods that will be less problematic later in life as we have already developed the antibodies for our immune system to recognize these foods as safe.