Ask the Experts - October 2015 Edition

Saturday, October 31, 2015 - 3:49pm

Breaking out? Check your cosmetics for this major pore-clogging ingredient.

 

Isopropyl Myristate is an ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid. Why do cosmetics companies use Isopropyl Myristate? It's a super emollient ingredient with a light, non-greasy feel. It adds an amazing 'slip' to products and is readily absorbed by the skin.

Where can you typically find Isopropyl Myristate being used? In Creams, lotions, hand creams, shampoo, shower gels, makeup removers, powders and foundations. You can even find it in the prescription CREAM version of Retin-A. If you're acne-prone, be sure to ask for the GEL version of Retin-A.

If you're acne-prone and use cosmetics/skin care products that contain Isopropyl Myristate, please discontinue using. Seek out a trained Esthetician who specializes in acne and can advise you on the right skin care products to use.

 

Featured in the October Professionals Talk Edition of the Royal City Record

  • Made me feel very comfortable

    Monet D

    New West

  • Katies the best! My facial peel was great and smelled delicious. I can see the difference in my skin already. I highly recommend her :)

    Melissa N

    New West

  • Had a wonderful and relaxing facial . A fabulous environment , Katie is do knowledgable and has such a soft touch - thank you!!!!!!

    Victoria L

    New West

  • When I have an upcoming appointment with Katie, I look forward to it so much! I love what she does for me. She has made some great recommendations and, combined with the treatments, I see the benefits in my skin.

    Marianne J

    New West

  • Katie is very knowlegable, has a great personality and is very professional! Luv her new place. So calm and inviting!

    Sandra M

    Maple Ridge

Your Face Will Thank You…Become a VIP Facial Club Member!